Endorsements

Join my growing list of endorsers!

Partial List:

Progressive Newton

Victory Fund

Bay State Stonewall Democrats

Mass Alliance

Current and Former Newton Elected Officials

  • State Representative, Ruth Balser
  • State Representative, Kay Khan
  • Former Mayor, David Cohen
  • School Committee Chair, Ruth Goldman
  • Ward 4 School Committee Member, Diana Fisher-Gomberg
  • Ward 1 City Councilor, Alison Leary
  • Ward 2 City Councilor, Susan Albright
  • Ward 2 City Councilor, Jack Auchincloss
  • Ward 3 City Councilor, Barbara Brousal-Glaser
  • Ward 3 City Councilor, Andrea Kelley
  • Ward 4 City Councilor, Josh Krintzman
  • Ward 5 City Councilor, Deborah Crossley
  • Ward 7 City Councilor, Rebecca Walker Grossman
  • Ward 8 City Councilor and Council Vice President, David Kalis
  • Ward 8 City Councilor, Cheryl Lappin
  • Former Ward 3 City Councilor, Ted Hess-Mahan
  • Former Ward 4 City Councilor, Jay Harney
  • Former Ward 4 City Councilor, Amy Mah Sangiolo
  • Former Ward 7 Alderman-At-Large, Sydra Schnipper
  • Former Ward 3 School Committee Member, Angela Pitter-Wright
  • Former Ward 8 School Committee Member, Margie Ross-Decter
  • Former Charter Commission Member & Former School Committee Member, Anne Larner
  • Former School Committee Member, Susie Heyman
  • Former School Committee Member, Dottie Reichard
  • Former School Committee Member, Sue Rosenbaum
  • Former School Committee Member, Claire Sokoloff
  • Former School Committee Member, Jonathan Yeo
  • Former Charter Commission Member, Bryan Barash
  • Former Charter Commission Member, Karen Manning
  • Former Charter Commission Member, Chris Steele
  • Newton Upper Falls Area Council, Marie Jackson
  • Newton Highlands Area Council, Bob Burke
  • Newton Upper Falls Area Council, Julie Irish
  • Former Newton Highlands Area Council, Robert Solomon

Newton Public School Leaders

  • Jen Abbott, Former PTO Council President
  • Jo-Louise Allen, Former Co-Chair Newton Special Education PAC
  • Maria Arvelo, Former PTO President, Bowen Elementary
  • Alok Bhargava, Former PTO Treasurer, Memorial Spaulding Elementary
  • KyungAh Benedetti, Former PTO Treasurer, Memorial Spaulding Elementary
  • Alicia Bowman, Former PTO President, Mason Rice
  • Sally Brickell, Former PTO President, Newton North High School
  • Jessica Davis, Former PTO President, Zervas Elementary
  • Frieda Dweck, Former PTO Council President
  • Gail Guerrero, Former PTO President, Franklin Elementary
  • Christina Hardway, Former PTO Council Secretary
  • Liz Hiser, Former PTO President, Mason-Rice
  • Laura Holt, Former PTO Council President
  • Anne Kalis, Former PTO President, Countryside Elementary
  • Megan Meirav, Former PTO President, Zervas Elementary
  • John Oliver, Former PTO President, Horace Mann Elementary
  • Lindsay Pike, Former PTO Treasurer, Cabot Elementary
  • Emily Prenner, Former PTO President Newton South High School, Angier Elementary
  • Andrea Steenstrup, Former PTO Treasurer, Cabot Elementary
  • Marcia Tabenken, President Newton Schools Foundation and Former PTO Council President
  • Megan Tager, Former PTO President Memorial Spaulding Elementary
  • Lalita Tantisira, Former PTO Treasurer, Memorial Spaulding Elementary
  • Kim Thurmond, Former PTO President, Mason Rice Elementary
  • Kirsten Vonhassel, Former PTO President, Bowen Elementary
  • Jessica Gordon-Wilson, Former Board Member, Newton PAC
  • Grace West, Former PTO President, Franklin Elementary
  • Beth Wilkinson, Former PTO Council President
  • Marie Yunis, Former PTO President, Memorial Spaulding

Community Leaders

  • Miriam Alandydy
  • Leena Albasha
  • David Albright
  • Jordana Alford
  • Gary Alpert
  • Bunny Aronson
  • Ruth Baylis
  • Greg & Kristen Beaupre
  • Seth & Meltem Birnbaum
  • Cecile & Evan Blaustein
  • Tamara J. Bliss
  • Jennifer Borhegyi
  • Judith Boviard
  • George and Laurie Bower
  • Claudia Bowman
  • Harry Breault
  • Joanne Burke
  • Judi Burten
  • Melissa Chaikof
  • Betty Chan
  • Holly Gunner & Anne Chalmers
  • Maya Chaprut
  • Dan Clifford, NDCC Ward 8 Chair
  • Liz Coleman
  • Shawna Conaghan-Murphy
  • Audrey Cooper
  • Andrew & Michele Copelotti
  • Matt Cuddy
  • Kyra & Jeramy Curcio
  • Ruth and Bill Dain
  • Susan Davidoff, Progressive Newton
  • Sandra Davidow
  • Roland Davis
  • Jennifer Schneider & Marc Decker
  • Adam Decter
  • Sallie Delaney
  • Lisa DePalma
  • Mairead Devlin
  • Rich Domenico
  • Christine Dutt
  • Julia Elhauge
  • Jennifer Ender
  • Michele Fegley
  • Anne & Josh Fetterman
  • Shawn Fitzgibbons, NDCC Chair
  • Robert Fitzpatrick, NDCC Ward 2 Chair
  • Suzanne & Marty Flax
  • Mikhaila Forristall
  • Debbie Chionchio & Patrick Foster
  • Kate Fowler
  • Vicki & Joe Frassica
  • Deena Freed
  • Suzanne Freudberg
  • Caren Friedman
  • Carol Fulton
  • Marianne Lachner & Alejandro Gaba
  • Karen & Jeff Garb
  • Daniel & Lisa Garland
  • Jeremy Glass
  • Doug Glazer
  • Lauren & Jon Glickman
  • Paul Glickman
  • Fran Godine
  • Ilona & Jeremy Goldfarb
  • Bonnie Goldstein
  • Julie Paltrowitz & Jared Gollob
  • Ross Ozer & Scott Gortikov
  • Ted Gross, Democratic State Committee Man
  • Avi & Nora Grunin
  • Alyssa Gusenoff
  • Barbara Gutman
  • Nancy & Rich Hanson
  • Mira & Stefan Hariskov
  • Leslie Harlan
  • Kim Harrison
  • Liz Haas
  • Beth Hicks
  • Karen Hite
  • Kathleen Hobson
  • Larissa Hordynsky, Ward 3 NDCC Committee Member
  • Barry Hoffman & Chris Larson
  • Sayako Honjo
  • Bill Humphrey
  • Suzanne & Aaron Jacobs
  • Rebecca Kanter
  • Shiva Karimi
  • Katy & Adam Karon
  • Irene Katz
  • Michelle Kaufman
  • Stacey Kazakoff-Eigen
  • Hope Kellman
  • Marian Leah Knapp
  • Darby & Jonathan Kominik
  • Rachel Kos
  • Fotini & John Kostogiannis
  • Carol Krems
  • Martina Jackson, Former NDCC Chairperson
  • Barbara John, NDCC Ward 6 Chair
  • Ken Krems, NDCC Ward 4 Chair
  • Terra Lafranchi
  • Kathy Laufer
  • Bonnie Leonard
  • Lisa & Brian Levine
  • Mary Lewis
  • Winnie Li
  • John Lightfoot
  • Andrea & Ronald Lipof
  • Patricia Loewy
  • Malula Longo & Janet Lehman
  • Katie Luo
  • Jindi Ma
  • MaryBeth Maneen
  • Lois Martin
  • Dan Massoff
  • Chris Masterman
  • Erin Bohula May
  • Joan McGrath, Ward 4 NDCC Committee Member
  • Jill and Alex McNeil
  • Adrianne & Dave Medeiros
  • Jennifer Morgan
  • Kathy & James Moses
  • Svetlana Moshes
  • Kyra Norsigian
  • Deirdre O’Connor
  • Susan Paley
  • Bruce Hale & David Peirce
  • Arnab Som & Liqi Peng
  • Mary Vadnais & Craig Pepper
  • Kerry Prasad
  • Janet Porcaro
  • Naizhong Qiu
  • Vidya Ramasubramanian
  • Susan Reuter
  • Helen Rittenberg, Former President Bike Newton
  • Jamie & Jason Robinson
  • Lauren Rodriguez
  • Jacki and Pat Rohan
  • Joyce Romanow
  • Deb Rooney
  • Abby Rordorf
  • Yuri Rozenvayn
  • Michelle & Alex Safar
  • Marcela Sahindis
  • John Saia, Karly & Ali Salim
  • Catie Curtis & Rachel D’Oronzio Sarvey
  • Nancy Schön
  • Joan Schulz
  • Asli Scott
  • Rebika Shaw
  • Paige & David Shaw
  • Carol Ann Shea
  • Francie Sheehan
  • Tom Sheff
  • Yelena Shmelev
  • Harley & Joe Simeone
  • Michael Singer
  • Tim Snyder
  • Craig & Michelle Spitzkoff
  • Tiffany & Sally Stack
  • Lyn & Fred Starikov
  • Helene & Marshall Stein
  • Jody Steiner
  • Jianmei Fan & Richard Suder
  • Vicki Symonds
  • Chuck Tanowitz
  • Eve Tapper
  • Elsa & Tom Thomas
  • Alyssa Toro
  • Stacy Traub
  • Macy Tubman
  • Lori Unver
  • Jamie & Chris Utano
  • Abi & Arno Venter
  • Vered Veret
  • Carol Walsh
  • Alicia Wee
  • Jean Weinberg
  • Toni Abrams Weintraub
  • Lynn Weissberg
  • Robin and Larry Welch
  • Linda and Harvey Weiner
  • Noah Weisskopf
  • Sean & Lynn Witty
  • Kate Wissel
  • Frank & Abby Wolpe
  • Michael & Anna Wong
  • Anati Yosfan
  • Andrea & Gregory Youman
  • Dr. Nancy Zollers